Chapter In Action

Veteran Support

We have been Commemorative Partners for the 50th Anniversary of the Vietnam War. We participate in a number of activities that include honoring veterans with commemorative pins, as well as being a part of the Lapeer Quilt of Tears event.  Many of our members participate in constructing wheelchair bags for veterans in wheelchairs, lap robes and twiddle muffs (for those with dementia) and they are donated to veterans at the Aleda Lutz VA Hospital in Saginaw. We also collect personal items, books, and winter hats and scarves for veterans. Annually, we walk in a local Memorial Day parade and participate in a wreath laying ceremonies in our communities.  

(placeholder)

Serving Our Community

Window displays throughout the year in Beyers Furniture Store to raise public awareness and to celebrate various holidays like Veteran's Day, Armed Forces Day and to promote Literacy.


Plant flowers at the local library.


Make cookies for local public service personnel.


American Flag programs for kindergartners and Constitution Week programs for third graders at local schools.


Literacy promotion by collecting and donating children's books.


Support for adults taking the GED

(placeholder)

Wreaths Across America

We participate in Wreaths Across America by placing wreaths on veteran's graves at the Great Lakes National Cemetery in Holly and at Indian Fields Cemetery in Caro.  

(placeholder)

National Awards

(placeholder)

State Awards

(placeholder)
(placeholder)

~ Chapter Achievement Level l


~ Michigan East Central Division for Trekker Level Chapter


~ 100% Applications Verified Without Pre or Air Letters


~ Outstanding State Member - Madolin Robinson Barry


~ East Central Division Second Place Commemorative Events for Memorial Day - Madolin Robinson Barry


~ Outstanding Service as a Supporting Documentation Volunteer - Cheryl Garnsey Gawne


~ Outstanding Service as a Supporting Documentation Volunteer - Geraldine Burnett Storey


~ 1st Place American Heritage Fiber Arts, Needlepoint - Honorable Laura Chegar Barnard


~ 1st Place American Heritage Fiber Arts, Machine Quilting - Pamela Pillow Hotary


~ 1st Place Best Report The Flag of the United States of American  - Pamela Pillow Hotary


~ 2017 Team Awesome Trekker Level - Cheryl Garnsey Gawne


~ 1st Place Supporting Documentation Project 37,074 Documents - Cheryl Garnsey Gawne


~ 1st Place Commemorative Events for Memorial Day - Madolin Robinson Barry


~ 1st Place Commemorative Events Vietnam War - Madolin Robinson Barry   


~ 1st Place Best Report Project Patriot - Angela Sawgle Quinlan


~ 1st Place Best Report American Indians - JoAnn Jarvis-Jackson


~ 1st Place Best Display Business District American Indians - JoAnn Jarvis-Jackson


~ 1st Place Best Report Constitution Week - Pamela Pillow Hotary 


~ Good Citizen Top Ten Winner in State  - Sarah Wilson Gardiner


~ 3rd Place Commemorative Events 100th Anniversary of the Chapter - Madolin Robinson Barry


~ 3rd Place Most Interesting Chapter Narrative - Pamela Pillow Hotary


~ 3rd Place Best Chapter Master Report 


~ Outstanding New Member Orientation and Membership Report - Cheryl Garnsey Gawne


~ Service to Great Lakes Cemetery - Sarah Wilson Gardiner


~ Participation in Community Classroom - Linda Short-Lowe


~ Most Women in American History Honored - Pamela Pillow Hotary


~ Chapter Award for Preservation of Historic Arts, Crafts and Text


~ Chapter Award for Marking the Graves of Three Chapter Members


~ American Spirit Bronze Level


~ Volunteer Work in Historic Preservation - Veneita Robinson Chapin


~ Cemetery Marker and Table Preservation - Veneita Robinson Chapin


~ Participating in the Patriot Records Project - Judy Polsgrove Mattila and Krystal Bissett Harnden


~ Participating in the 2017 Press Book - Judy Polsgrove Mattila


~ 2017 School Contributions and Chapter Meeting on DAR Schools - Judy Polsgrove Mattila


~ Supporting Documentation Project  2,943 Documents - Geraldine Burnett Storey


~ Donation to the DAR Library and Friends of the Library - Crystal Shoults Keeley


~ Participation in Conservation Projects - Cheryl Garnsey Gawne


~ Honorable Mention Most Veterans Honored - Madolin Robinson Barry


~ Honorable Mention National Defense Report - Angela Barry Wolosiewicz


~ Presentation of a DAR Project Patriot Program - Angela Sawgle Quinlan


~ Service for veterans Award - Angela Sawgle Quinlan